merry, happy, and bright.... all year long

Our Ingredients

With an overwhelming list of natural skin care ingredients on the market, we want to be completely transparent about what goes into our products. We've compiled a list below with short descriptions of each ingredient and in which of our products you might find them.  Feel free to reach out to us if you have any questions or suggestions.

|| This list is a work in progress and grows weekly. ||

 

almond oil (sweet) 

Almond oil is a rich source of skin-replenishing ingredients including triglycerides and several fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, and myristic.

INCI term*: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Saponified INCI term**: Sodium Almondate

Also known as sweet almond oil, this is a non-volatile, non-fragrant oil extracted from the seeds of almonds and used as an emollient. It is known as a carrier oil, which means it can carry other essential oils more deeply into the skin. Almond oil is a rich source of skin-replenishing ingredients including triglycerides and several fatty acids such as oleic, linoleic, and myristic.

According to some clinical studies and other anecdotal evidence, applying almond oil to the skin may have the following benefits:

  • Because almond oil is an anti-inflammatory, it may help ease swelling of the skin such as puffiness and circles under the eyes.
  • Because of its emollient properties, almond oil has the potential to improve both complexion and skin tone.
  • Almond oil has been used to treat dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis for centuries.
  • The fatty acid content of almond oil may help dissolve excess oil on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover.
  • The Vitamin E in almond oil may reduce sun damage, scarring, and the appearance of stretch marks.

Read more: 

  1. The uses and properties of almond oil

 

avocado oil 

Avocado oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and Vitamins A, D, and E. It can be found in many skin creams and hair products, as its benefits are numerous.

INCI Term*: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Avocadate

Avocado oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and Vitamins A, D, and E. It can be found in many skin creams and hair products, as its benefits are numerous:

  • Potassium, lecithin and the Vitamin E are easily absorbed by the epidermis (outermost layer of skin) to help form new skin.
  • Antioxidants and vitamins can help to relieve symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
  • 2013 study found that the essential fatty acids and oleic acid in avocado oil can promote the process of creating new connective tissue. The same fatty acids also helped to reduce inflammation during healing.
  • Try rubbing some avo oil on a sunburn to soothe and to help healing.
  • Applying avo oil to the scalp as a hot oil mask may help to reduce dandruff and a dry, flaky scalp.

baobab oil 

Pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree, baobab oil is a luxurious, nutrient rich oil full of antioxidants, vitamin A, Vitamin E, and omega fatty acids and has many skin benefits.

INCI term*: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil
Saponified INCI term**: Sodium Baobabate

Pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree, baobab oil is a luxurious, nutrient rich oil full of antioxidants, vitamin A, Vitamin E, and omega fatty acids. It has a multitude of skin benefits:

  • It supports a healthy skin barrier, locking in moisture and helps to create resilient, healthy skin.
  • It's gentle enough for the most sensitive of skin.
  • Baobab oil is rich in antioxidants that help to preserve collagen and keep skin strong and glowing. This also helps keep fine lines and wrinkles at bay.
  • It can be used as a cleanser! Before starting your regular skincare routine, massage a few drops into your skin and then rinse with water. It's fantastic for unclogging pores and removing make-up at the end of the day.
  • It doesn't clog pores and helps to prevent the excess oil production that causes acne.
  • It's a fantastic hair conditioner and scalp moisturizer.
  • You can massage it into your cuticles for stronger nails.
  • It can help to heal chapped lips.
  • It soothes skin irritations associated with eczema and psoriasis.
  • It's packed with antioxidants that fight the effects of ageing and can even reduce sun damage.

broccoli seed oil

INCI Term*: Brassica Oleracea (Broccoli) Seed Oil
Sponified INCI Term**: Sodium Oleracate

Broccoli seed oil is made by pressing the tiny seeds of the sprouts to extract oil. It is used as an emollient in skincare products and has great absorption properties which provides natural glow to the skin and luster on hair. It assists in the prevention of sun damage, pollution and ageing and neutralizes free radicals from the body. Its Vitamin C content assists in collagen production.

castor oil 

Castor oil is the pale yellow liquid extracted from castor seeds and is very rich in antioxidants. It is an age-old remedy for skin and hair ailments, as it contains Vitamin E, proteins and Omega 6 & 9 - key components responsible for good hair and skin. It can help to reduce hair loss and increase hair growth, and can also help with pigmentation, acne, and ageing skin.

INCI Term*: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Castorate or Sodium Ricinoleate

Castor oil is the pale yellow liquid extracted from castor seeds and is very rich in antioxidants. It is an age-old remedy for skin and hair ailments, as it contains Vitamin E, proteins and Omega 6 & 9 - key components responsible for good hair and skin. It can help to reduce hair loss and increase hair growth, and can also help with pigmentation, acne, and ageing skin. 

In handmade soap, castor oil provides 'slip' and is a key ingredient in shaving soap.

cocoa butter 

Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which form a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture. Its phytochemicals may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against sun damage. Cocoa butter is believed to help heal rashes from eczema and dermatitis In handmade soap, it adds hardness to the bar.

INCI Term*: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Cocoa Butterate

To make cocoa butter, the beans are taken out of the larger cacao plant and are then roasted, stripped, and pressed to separate out the fat—the cocoa butter. (The remnants are then processed into cocoa powder.)

  • Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which form a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture.
  • Its phytochemicals may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against sun damage.
  • Cocoa butter is believed to help heal rashes from eczema and dermatitis
  • In handmade soap, it adds hardness to the bar

 

coconut oil 

Coconut oil may help to reduce inflammation, keep skin moisturized and help heal wounds. The medium-chain fatty acids found in coconut oil also possess antimicrobial properties that can help treat acne and protect the skin from harmful bacteria.

INCI Term*: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Cocoate

Coconut oil may help to reduce inflammation, keep skin moisturized and help heal wounds. The medium-chain fatty acids found in coconut oil also possess antimicrobial properties that can help treat acne and protect the skin from harmful bacteria. Applying it alone directly to the skin is not advised, as it may clog pores, causing acne. Rather use it in a product which contains other oils, or test it first to see if it works with your skin type.

jojoba oil 

INCI Term*: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Jojobate

Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax. It is highly emollient and penetrating, and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It helps to remove excess oils and to support the skin's natural oil production.

 

macadamia nut oil 

INCI Term*: Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Macadamiate

Macadamia oil is a clear, light-yellow liquid that comes from pressed macadamia nuts with health benefits that moisturize the skin and condition the hair. It is a good source of antioxidants, Vitamin E, and oleic acid.

  • It is a good moisturizer for very dry skin.
  • Its Vitamin E content may protect against sun damage.
  • It can be used as a hair condition. Simply apply a small amount to the hair, and let it sink in before rinsing.
  • Anecdotal evidence suggests that macadamia nut can strengthen and smooth hair, while also adding shine and making it more manageable.

marula oil 

INCI Term*: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Marulate

Marula oil is an emollient that seals-in hydration and softens skin, offers antioxidant protection, has anti-inflammatory effects, and even has some antibacterial properties.

The amino acids found in marula oil (L-arginine and glutamic acid) help restore hydration and have anti-aging properties. Since marula oil contains Vitamins C and E, it helps to neutralize free radicals from pollution and sun exposure.

Not only will it hydrate your skin, protect against UV rays, and minimize dark spots, but it also works wonders on dry, brittle ends. Marula oil supports hair health by giving it a nice shine without weighing it down.

olive oil 

Olive oil is made by pressing the oil out of a whole olive fruit. It's rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and also contains skin-loving antioxidants. Olive oil is loved for its emollient, moisturizing properties.

INCI Term*: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Olive oil is made by pressing the oil out of a whole olive fruit. It's rich in monounsaturated fatty acids and also contains skin-loving antioxidants. Olive oil is loved for its emollient, moisturizing properties.

  • Olive oil moisturizes the skin by reducing water loss.
  • Its antioxidant properties protect skin cells against environmental damage and inflammation.
  • Olive oil is packed with vitamins A, D, K and E, and also squalene, which help to prevent premature skin aging. 

palm oil (sustainable)

INCI Term*: Elaeis guineensis (Palm) Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Palmate

Palm oil gets a bad rap these days, much of it undeserved. Though we use a sustainably sourced palm oil in our products, we've decided to keep it to a minimum. It has numerous benefits for skin and hair, but we use it in our handmade soap to contribute to a hard, long-lasting bar.

Learn more:

  1. Sustainable palm oil production

 

shea butter 

Shea butter is a seed fat that comes from the shea tree. It has been used for centuries to treat acne, burns, dandruff, dry skin, eczema, and many other conditions. Shea butter's fatty acid content includes linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids which are rapidly absorbed into your skin. It is full of the "anti's": anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, and antifungal. It may also help prevent hair damage and treat dandruff.

INCI Term*: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Shea Butterate

Shea butter is a seed fat that comes from the shea tree. It has been used for centuries to treat acne, burns, dandruff, dry skin, eczema, and many other conditions. Shea butter's fatty acid content includes linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids which are rapidly absorbed into your skin. It is full of the "anti's": anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, and antifungal. It may also help prevent hair damage and treat dandruff.

You'll find shea butter in our handmade soaps, body butters, bath fizzies, creams, and hair products.

Read more:

  1. 22 Reasons to add shea butter to your routine

sunflower oil 

Sunflower oil is a highly absorbent oil that clog pores. It’s non-irritating for most people, and can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne prone. It contains Vitamin E, an antioxidant that can help protect skin from free radicals and the adverse effects of the sun.

INCI Term*: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Saponified INCI Term**: Sodium Sunflowerate

Sunflower oil is a highly absorbent oil that clog pores. It’s non-irritating for most people, and can be used on all types of skin, including dry, normal, oily, and acne prone. It contains Vitamin E, an antioxidant that can help protect skin from free radicals and the adverse effects of the sun. 

Linoleic acid helps to maintain the skin’s natural barrier and has an anti-inflammatory effect, making it beneficial for dry skin and for conditions such as eczema.

Read more:

  1. Skin barrier benefits of sunflower seed oil
  2. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils

 

 

 

* The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a systemic name for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. (Retrieved 2020-09-26 from Wikipedia)
** Saponified with Sodium Hydroxide (i.e., the term used on our soap labels)